Post by bruceg on Mar 14, 2006 16:24:12 GMT
Results for the 2006 Midlands Regional Championships from Burton on Trent. First and third sections. From 4BarsRest.
Section 1:
Saturday 11th March
Adjudicator: Malcolm Brownbill and David Horsfield
Test Piece: Voyage of Discovery – Goff Richards
Commences: 11.00am
Split Draw: 10.00am & 12.00pm
1. Foss Dyke, Gary Wyatt, 15, 190
2. Kibworth, John Berryman, 9, 189
3. Riddings, Kevin Stewart, 5,, 187
4. Glossop, Jon Davies, 3, 186
5. Enderby, H. Thomas, 1, 185
6. Derwent Brass, Keith Leonard, 12, 184
7. Shirley, Martin Ford, 14, 183
8. Bedworth Brass, Colin Randle, 6, 182
9. Rainds Temperance, John Fletcher, 10, 181
10. Gresley Old Hall, David Hutchinson, 16, 180
11. Brackley & District, Jason Glynn, 11, 179
12. Stourport on Severn, Barry Pope, 4, 177
13. Tintwistle, Dave Shutter, 13, 176
14. Ibstock, Dave Jones, 2
15. Hathern, Dave Newman, 7, 175
16. Bilton Silver (Rugby), B.E. Clarke, 17, 172
17. City of Coventry, Stephen Cooper, 8, 171
Top 3 Qualify
Section 3:
Saturday 11th March
Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham and Alan Hope
Test Piece: Entertainments – Gilbert Vinter
Commences: 11.00am
1. Long Eaton Silver Prize, Sharon Stansfield, 185
2. Leicestershire Co-op Snibston Charnwood, Graham Jacklin, 182
3. Malton '77, Howard Gibbs, 181
4. City of Birmingham, W. Belshaw, 180
5. Avonbank Evesham, N. Smith, 179
6. Arrow Valley Brass, Andy Culshaw, 178
7. West Mercia Constabulary, S. Pritchard-Jones, 177
8. Rushden Windmill, R. Graves, 176
9. Matlock, Roger Jepson, 175
10. Kirkby Colliery Welfare, Andrew Dennis, 173
11. Syston, Graham Sutton, 172
12. University of Warwick, Simon Hogg, 171
13. Newhall, Mark Phillips, 170
14. Malvern Mills & District, M. West, 169
15. Bakewell Silver, M Wilcockson, 168
16. Fairfield (Buxton), C Kitchen, 167
17. Whitwell Brass, D Fretwell 166
Top 3 Qualify
Draws and results for the 2006 Midlands Regional Championships from Burton on Trent. Championship, Second and Fourth sections.
Championship Section:
Sunday 12th March
Adjudicator: Malcolm Brownbill and Roy Roe
Test Piece: Journey to the Centre of the Earth – Peter Graham
Commences: After Second Section
Draw: 1.00pm
Results:
1. Newstead Welfare, Duncan Beckley, 9, 193
2. Jaguar (Coventry), Dave Lea, 2, 192
3. Thoresby Colliery UK Coal, Martin Heartfield, 8, 190
4. Woolley Pritchard Sovereign Brass, Peter Parkes, 7, 189
5. GUS, David Stowell, 5, 188
6. Desford Colliery, Nigel Seaman, 4, 187
7. Staffordshire Band, Nigel Boddice, 3, 186
8. Ratby Cooperative, Martin Winter, 6, 184
9. Ransome, Robert Wiffen, 10, 183
10. Langley, Cliff Parker , 1, 181
11. Jackfield Elcock Reisen, John Maines, 11, 180
Top two bands qualify for London
Section 2:
Sunday 12th March
Adjudicator: Stan Lippeatt and Peter Roberts
Test Piece: Images of the Millennium – Howard Snell
Commences: 10.00am
Split Draw: 9.00am
Draw:
1. Foresters Brass 2000, Peter Collins , 6, 187
2. Hopkins Solicitors Blidworth, Geoff Hawley, 2, 185
3. Carlton Brass, Tony Wilson , 3, 183
4. Wigston Band, Garry Sleath, 12, 182
5. Porthywaen, David Thomas, 5, 181
6. Unity Brass (FMUFS), R. Boulter, 7, 180
7. Shirland Welfare Training, Marie Smith, 4, 179
8. Phoenix West Midlands Brass, David Bishop Rowe, 1, 178
9. Shirebrook MW Unison, M. Wilcockson, 11, 177
10. Harborough, Chris Groom, 8,
11. Stamford Brass, David Hirst , 9, 175
12. Daventry Brass, Nigel Howard, 10, 174
Top two bands qualify for the finals
Section 4:
Sunday 12th March
Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham and Alan Hope
Test Piece: Anglian Dances – Alan Fernie
Commences: 10.00am
Split Draw: 9.00am & 12.00pm
Results:
1. Wellington (Telford) Brass, Setphen Curtis, 23, 183
2. Amington, W. Kendrick, 9, 182
3. Newstead Youth, P. Whyley, 15, 180
4. Dronfield (CMW), Alan Tyler, 16, 179
5. Shipston Town, H. Gibbs, 21, 178
6. Burbage (Buxton), S. Critchlow, 5, 177
7. Cubbington, Paul Johnson, 11, 176
8. Creswell Colliery, Bob Woffinden, 4, 175
9. Coleshill, S. Fagg, 18, 174
10. Ratby Co-op 'Mid' Band , G. Newman, 12, 173
11. Rushden Town, P. Lewsey, 1, 172
12. Trentham Brass, M. Caveney, 13, 171
13. Hathern 'B', Mike Cooper, 17, 170
14. Market Rasen RPC, Alan Needham, 8, 169
=15. Banovallum (Horncastle) Brass, S. Ingham, 22, 168
=15. Tideswell, Barry Thompson, 24, 168
17. Croft Silver, Steve Burton, 6, 167
=18. Bestwood Black Diamonds, Brian Draper, 7, 166
=18. Ilkeston Brass, Dave Jones, 19, 166
19. Welbeck Estates, Trevor Iles, 20, 165
=20. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield), Ian Knapton, 10, 164
=20. Thoresby Youth, Christine Gent, 2, 164
=22. Melton Borough, C. Hartley, 14, 163
=22. Swineshead Silver, S. Drew, 3, 163
Top three bands qualify for the finals
Section 1:
Saturday 11th March
Adjudicator: Malcolm Brownbill and David Horsfield
Test Piece: Voyage of Discovery – Goff Richards
Commences: 11.00am
Split Draw: 10.00am & 12.00pm
1. Foss Dyke, Gary Wyatt, 15, 190
2. Kibworth, John Berryman, 9, 189
3. Riddings, Kevin Stewart, 5,, 187
4. Glossop, Jon Davies, 3, 186
5. Enderby, H. Thomas, 1, 185
6. Derwent Brass, Keith Leonard, 12, 184
7. Shirley, Martin Ford, 14, 183
8. Bedworth Brass, Colin Randle, 6, 182
9. Rainds Temperance, John Fletcher, 10, 181
10. Gresley Old Hall, David Hutchinson, 16, 180
11. Brackley & District, Jason Glynn, 11, 179
12. Stourport on Severn, Barry Pope, 4, 177
13. Tintwistle, Dave Shutter, 13, 176
14. Ibstock, Dave Jones, 2
15. Hathern, Dave Newman, 7, 175
16. Bilton Silver (Rugby), B.E. Clarke, 17, 172
17. City of Coventry, Stephen Cooper, 8, 171
Top 3 Qualify
Section 3:
Saturday 11th March
Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham and Alan Hope
Test Piece: Entertainments – Gilbert Vinter
Commences: 11.00am
1. Long Eaton Silver Prize, Sharon Stansfield, 185
2. Leicestershire Co-op Snibston Charnwood, Graham Jacklin, 182
3. Malton '77, Howard Gibbs, 181
4. City of Birmingham, W. Belshaw, 180
5. Avonbank Evesham, N. Smith, 179
6. Arrow Valley Brass, Andy Culshaw, 178
7. West Mercia Constabulary, S. Pritchard-Jones, 177
8. Rushden Windmill, R. Graves, 176
9. Matlock, Roger Jepson, 175
10. Kirkby Colliery Welfare, Andrew Dennis, 173
11. Syston, Graham Sutton, 172
12. University of Warwick, Simon Hogg, 171
13. Newhall, Mark Phillips, 170
14. Malvern Mills & District, M. West, 169
15. Bakewell Silver, M Wilcockson, 168
16. Fairfield (Buxton), C Kitchen, 167
17. Whitwell Brass, D Fretwell 166
Top 3 Qualify
Draws and results for the 2006 Midlands Regional Championships from Burton on Trent. Championship, Second and Fourth sections.
Championship Section:
Sunday 12th March
Adjudicator: Malcolm Brownbill and Roy Roe
Test Piece: Journey to the Centre of the Earth – Peter Graham
Commences: After Second Section
Draw: 1.00pm
Results:
1. Newstead Welfare, Duncan Beckley, 9, 193
2. Jaguar (Coventry), Dave Lea, 2, 192
3. Thoresby Colliery UK Coal, Martin Heartfield, 8, 190
4. Woolley Pritchard Sovereign Brass, Peter Parkes, 7, 189
5. GUS, David Stowell, 5, 188
6. Desford Colliery, Nigel Seaman, 4, 187
7. Staffordshire Band, Nigel Boddice, 3, 186
8. Ratby Cooperative, Martin Winter, 6, 184
9. Ransome, Robert Wiffen, 10, 183
10. Langley, Cliff Parker , 1, 181
11. Jackfield Elcock Reisen, John Maines, 11, 180
Top two bands qualify for London
Section 2:
Sunday 12th March
Adjudicator: Stan Lippeatt and Peter Roberts
Test Piece: Images of the Millennium – Howard Snell
Commences: 10.00am
Split Draw: 9.00am
Draw:
1. Foresters Brass 2000, Peter Collins , 6, 187
2. Hopkins Solicitors Blidworth, Geoff Hawley, 2, 185
3. Carlton Brass, Tony Wilson , 3, 183
4. Wigston Band, Garry Sleath, 12, 182
5. Porthywaen, David Thomas, 5, 181
6. Unity Brass (FMUFS), R. Boulter, 7, 180
7. Shirland Welfare Training, Marie Smith, 4, 179
8. Phoenix West Midlands Brass, David Bishop Rowe, 1, 178
9. Shirebrook MW Unison, M. Wilcockson, 11, 177
10. Harborough, Chris Groom, 8,
11. Stamford Brass, David Hirst , 9, 175
12. Daventry Brass, Nigel Howard, 10, 174
Top two bands qualify for the finals
Section 4:
Sunday 12th March
Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham and Alan Hope
Test Piece: Anglian Dances – Alan Fernie
Commences: 10.00am
Split Draw: 9.00am & 12.00pm
Results:
1. Wellington (Telford) Brass, Setphen Curtis, 23, 183
2. Amington, W. Kendrick, 9, 182
3. Newstead Youth, P. Whyley, 15, 180
4. Dronfield (CMW), Alan Tyler, 16, 179
5. Shipston Town, H. Gibbs, 21, 178
6. Burbage (Buxton), S. Critchlow, 5, 177
7. Cubbington, Paul Johnson, 11, 176
8. Creswell Colliery, Bob Woffinden, 4, 175
9. Coleshill, S. Fagg, 18, 174
10. Ratby Co-op 'Mid' Band , G. Newman, 12, 173
11. Rushden Town, P. Lewsey, 1, 172
12. Trentham Brass, M. Caveney, 13, 171
13. Hathern 'B', Mike Cooper, 17, 170
14. Market Rasen RPC, Alan Needham, 8, 169
=15. Banovallum (Horncastle) Brass, S. Ingham, 22, 168
=15. Tideswell, Barry Thompson, 24, 168
17. Croft Silver, Steve Burton, 6, 167
=18. Bestwood Black Diamonds, Brian Draper, 7, 166
=18. Ilkeston Brass, Dave Jones, 19, 166
19. Welbeck Estates, Trevor Iles, 20, 165
=20. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield), Ian Knapton, 10, 164
=20. Thoresby Youth, Christine Gent, 2, 164
=22. Melton Borough, C. Hartley, 14, 163
=22. Swineshead Silver, S. Drew, 3, 163
Top three bands qualify for the finals