Post by bruceg on Mar 22, 2006 10:45:42 GMT
Draws and Results for the 2006 London and Southern Counries Regional Championships from Stevenage. Second and third sections. From 4BarsRest.
Section 2:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicator: Chris Wormald
Test Piece: Images of the Millennium – Howard Snell
Commences: 2.00pm
Draw: 1.00pm
Results:
1. Jersey Premier Brass, Tim Pritchard, 8, 182
2. Denham Hendon Brass, G. Davies, 2, 181
3. Egham, G. Green, 13, 180
4. Epping Forest, M. Easener, 14, 179
5. Betteshanger Welfare, D. Burridge, 10, 178
6. East London Brass, D. Shead, 12, 177
7. Tilbury, Rob Nunnery, 4, 176
8. Brighton and Hove City Brass, J. Williams, 3, 175
9. Grimsdyke Brass, S. Broughall, 11, 174
10. Cawston, Colin Swaep, 15, 173
11. Ware Brass, Ken Durbin, 5, 172
12. Yiewsley and West Drayton, C. Cole, 9, 171
13. Fairlop Brass, K. Jordan, 1, 170
14. Hitchin, Ian Graves, 6, 169
15. Capital Concert Brass, J. Morahan, 7, 168
Section 3:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicator: Colin Hardy
Test Piece: Entertainments – Gilbert Vinter
Commences: 10.00am
Draw: 9.00am
Results:
1. Norfolk Wherry Brass, A. Craze, 7, 184
2. LBG, I. Stewart, 4, 182
3. Chinnor, D. Pegram, 9, 180
4. Epsom and Ewell Silver, E. Howard, 5, 178
5. Fulham Brass, Paul McLaughlin, 3, 177
6. Hangleton, J. Williams, 11, 176
7. Stantonbury Brass, A. Jenkin, 12, 175
8. Woodbridge Excelsior, Alan Duguid, 8, 174
9. Croydon Brass, P. Martin, 1, 173
10. St. Sebastian's Wokingham, Dave Richards, 6, 171
11. Enfield Motor Museum & Potters Bar Contest Band, S. Groarke, 14, 170
12. Littleport Brass, P. Mead, 10, 169
13.Hemel Hempstead, G. Weeks, 13, 167
14. Bradwell Silver, Chris Johnston, 2, 166
-. Hilgay Silver, Andrew Clarke, 15, -
Draws and Results for the 2006 London and Southern Counties Regional Championships from Stevenage. Championship, first and fourth sections.
Championship Section:
Sunday 19th March
Adjudicator: Colin Hardy
Test Piece: Journey to the Centre of the Earth – Peter Graham
Commences: 2.30pm
Draw: 1.30pm
Results:
1. Aveley and Newham, Nigel Taken, 11, 197
2. Staines Brass, Ian McElligott, 3, 196
3. Kidlington Concert Brass, Catherine Underwood, 9, 195
4. Redbridge Brass, Melvin White, 5, 193
5. Zone One Brass, Simon Dobson, 10, 192
6. Soham Comrades, Chris King, 8, 191
7. Friary Guildford Brass, Keith Maxwell, 7, 190
8. Clacton on Sea Co-operative, Rob Wiffen, 3, 189
9. Alliance Brass, John Clark, 2, 187
10. Welwyn Garden City, D. Jones, 1, 185
11. Ipswich and Norwich Co-op, Robin Norman, 12,184
12. Northfleet Brass, A. Caldon, 6, 182
Soloist: Cornet - Staines
Soloist: Euph - Aveley
Soloist: Horn - Redbridge
Section 1:
Sunday 19th March
Adjudicator: David Horsfield
Test Piece: Voyage of Discovery – Goff Richards
Commences: 10.00am
Draw: 9.00am
Results:
1. Haverhill Silver, Mark Ager, 13, 190
2. KM Medway, Graham Wilson, 7, 189
3. Wantage Silver, Philip Bailey, 6, 188
4. Stonesfield Silver, Terry Brotherhood, 3, 187
5. Horsham Borough, Glenton Bacon, 4, 186
6. Bedford Town , C. Reeves, 15, 185
7. Sandhurst Silver, Roger Burke, 9, 184
8. Broseley Brass, Paul Fensom, 10, 183
9. City of Cambridge, C. Paterson, 16, 181
10. Regent Brass, Richard Ward, 1, 180
11. St. Albans City, Stuart Garman, 11, 179
12. Alder Valley Brass, S. Chislett, 12, 178
13. Chichester City, L. Bulchart, 2, 177
14. Becontree Brass, Graham Sheldon, 5, 175
15. Crystal Palace, Mike Gray, 8, 173
16. Colchester, M. Easener, 14, 172
Soloist prize: Soprano, KM Medway
Section 4:
Sunday March 19th
Adjudicator: Chris Wormald
Test Piece: Anglian Dances – Alan Fernie
Commences: 10.30am & 12.30am
Draw: 9.30am
Results:
1. Thundersley Brass, K. Schroeder, 18, 186
2. Waterbeach Brass, James Utting, 1, 185
3. Hungerford Town, T. Crouter, 11, 183
4. Watford, M. France, 2, 182
5. Harwich RBL, A. Sanders, 19, 181
6. Letchworth Garden City, T. Welch, 9 , 180
7. Battle Town, J. Penton, 20, 179
8. Chalgrove, Michael Pegram, 15, 178
9. Royston Town, Simon Jones, 10 , 177
10. Great Yarmouth Brass, S. Philpot, 5, 176
11. King's Lynn Town, S. Ingham, 7, 175
12. Tadley Concert Brass, P. Chapman, 14, 174
13.Wantage Silver B, D. Dullforce, 13, 173
14. Charles Church Camberley, R. Cherry, 6, 172
15. Amersham, A. Fawbert, 8, 171
16. Wolverton, Johnathan Mott, 12, 170
17. Oxford Templars, J. Davis, 3, 169
18. Loddon, J. Knight, 4, 168
19. Jubilee Brass (Oxford), C. Sadler, 21, 167
20. Cobham, David Ruel, 24, 166
21. Cottenham, C. Watson, 16, 165
22. Haslemere Town, G. Wade, 22, 164
23. Fakenham Town, D. Wakefield, 17, 163
=24. Bletchington Silver, Sheldon Barwick, 25, 162
=24. Broseley Development MK, D. Johnston, 23, 162
Somersham Town, D. Chambers, w
Section 2:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicator: Chris Wormald
Test Piece: Images of the Millennium – Howard Snell
Commences: 2.00pm
Draw: 1.00pm
Results:
1. Jersey Premier Brass, Tim Pritchard, 8, 182
2. Denham Hendon Brass, G. Davies, 2, 181
3. Egham, G. Green, 13, 180
4. Epping Forest, M. Easener, 14, 179
5. Betteshanger Welfare, D. Burridge, 10, 178
6. East London Brass, D. Shead, 12, 177
7. Tilbury, Rob Nunnery, 4, 176
8. Brighton and Hove City Brass, J. Williams, 3, 175
9. Grimsdyke Brass, S. Broughall, 11, 174
10. Cawston, Colin Swaep, 15, 173
11. Ware Brass, Ken Durbin, 5, 172
12. Yiewsley and West Drayton, C. Cole, 9, 171
13. Fairlop Brass, K. Jordan, 1, 170
14. Hitchin, Ian Graves, 6, 169
15. Capital Concert Brass, J. Morahan, 7, 168
Section 3:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicator: Colin Hardy
Test Piece: Entertainments – Gilbert Vinter
Commences: 10.00am
Draw: 9.00am
Results:
1. Norfolk Wherry Brass, A. Craze, 7, 184
2. LBG, I. Stewart, 4, 182
3. Chinnor, D. Pegram, 9, 180
4. Epsom and Ewell Silver, E. Howard, 5, 178
5. Fulham Brass, Paul McLaughlin, 3, 177
6. Hangleton, J. Williams, 11, 176
7. Stantonbury Brass, A. Jenkin, 12, 175
8. Woodbridge Excelsior, Alan Duguid, 8, 174
9. Croydon Brass, P. Martin, 1, 173
10. St. Sebastian's Wokingham, Dave Richards, 6, 171
11. Enfield Motor Museum & Potters Bar Contest Band, S. Groarke, 14, 170
12. Littleport Brass, P. Mead, 10, 169
13.Hemel Hempstead, G. Weeks, 13, 167
14. Bradwell Silver, Chris Johnston, 2, 166
-. Hilgay Silver, Andrew Clarke, 15, -
Draws and Results for the 2006 London and Southern Counties Regional Championships from Stevenage. Championship, first and fourth sections.
Championship Section:
Sunday 19th March
Adjudicator: Colin Hardy
Test Piece: Journey to the Centre of the Earth – Peter Graham
Commences: 2.30pm
Draw: 1.30pm
Results:
1. Aveley and Newham, Nigel Taken, 11, 197
2. Staines Brass, Ian McElligott, 3, 196
3. Kidlington Concert Brass, Catherine Underwood, 9, 195
4. Redbridge Brass, Melvin White, 5, 193
5. Zone One Brass, Simon Dobson, 10, 192
6. Soham Comrades, Chris King, 8, 191
7. Friary Guildford Brass, Keith Maxwell, 7, 190
8. Clacton on Sea Co-operative, Rob Wiffen, 3, 189
9. Alliance Brass, John Clark, 2, 187
10. Welwyn Garden City, D. Jones, 1, 185
11. Ipswich and Norwich Co-op, Robin Norman, 12,184
12. Northfleet Brass, A. Caldon, 6, 182
Soloist: Cornet - Staines
Soloist: Euph - Aveley
Soloist: Horn - Redbridge
Section 1:
Sunday 19th March
Adjudicator: David Horsfield
Test Piece: Voyage of Discovery – Goff Richards
Commences: 10.00am
Draw: 9.00am
Results:
1. Haverhill Silver, Mark Ager, 13, 190
2. KM Medway, Graham Wilson, 7, 189
3. Wantage Silver, Philip Bailey, 6, 188
4. Stonesfield Silver, Terry Brotherhood, 3, 187
5. Horsham Borough, Glenton Bacon, 4, 186
6. Bedford Town , C. Reeves, 15, 185
7. Sandhurst Silver, Roger Burke, 9, 184
8. Broseley Brass, Paul Fensom, 10, 183
9. City of Cambridge, C. Paterson, 16, 181
10. Regent Brass, Richard Ward, 1, 180
11. St. Albans City, Stuart Garman, 11, 179
12. Alder Valley Brass, S. Chislett, 12, 178
13. Chichester City, L. Bulchart, 2, 177
14. Becontree Brass, Graham Sheldon, 5, 175
15. Crystal Palace, Mike Gray, 8, 173
16. Colchester, M. Easener, 14, 172
Soloist prize: Soprano, KM Medway
Section 4:
Sunday March 19th
Adjudicator: Chris Wormald
Test Piece: Anglian Dances – Alan Fernie
Commences: 10.30am & 12.30am
Draw: 9.30am
Results:
1. Thundersley Brass, K. Schroeder, 18, 186
2. Waterbeach Brass, James Utting, 1, 185
3. Hungerford Town, T. Crouter, 11, 183
4. Watford, M. France, 2, 182
5. Harwich RBL, A. Sanders, 19, 181
6. Letchworth Garden City, T. Welch, 9 , 180
7. Battle Town, J. Penton, 20, 179
8. Chalgrove, Michael Pegram, 15, 178
9. Royston Town, Simon Jones, 10 , 177
10. Great Yarmouth Brass, S. Philpot, 5, 176
11. King's Lynn Town, S. Ingham, 7, 175
12. Tadley Concert Brass, P. Chapman, 14, 174
13.Wantage Silver B, D. Dullforce, 13, 173
14. Charles Church Camberley, R. Cherry, 6, 172
15. Amersham, A. Fawbert, 8, 171
16. Wolverton, Johnathan Mott, 12, 170
17. Oxford Templars, J. Davis, 3, 169
18. Loddon, J. Knight, 4, 168
19. Jubilee Brass (Oxford), C. Sadler, 21, 167
20. Cobham, David Ruel, 24, 166
21. Cottenham, C. Watson, 16, 165
22. Haslemere Town, G. Wade, 22, 164
23. Fakenham Town, D. Wakefield, 17, 163
=24. Bletchington Silver, Sheldon Barwick, 25, 162
=24. Broseley Development MK, D. Johnston, 23, 162
Somersham Town, D. Chambers, w