Post by bruceg on Mar 22, 2006 10:42:33 GMT
Draws and Results for the 2006 West of England Regional Championships from Torquay. First, second and third sections. From 4BarsRest.
Section 1:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham and Denis Wilby
Test Piece: Voyage of Discovery – Goff Richards
Commences: 3.30pm
Draw: 2.15pm
Results:
1. Helston Town, John Hitchens, 6, 191
2. Lydbrook, John Berryman, 10, 188
3. St. Keverne, Derek Greenwood, 13, 187
4. Swindon Pegasus Brass, J. Winterflood, 4, 186
5. Hyde, Jonathan Camps, 7, 185
6. Poole Borough, Phil Randell, 8, 184
7. Chalford, S. Tubb, 9, 183
8. Cinderford, Dave Lea, 3, 182
9. Otterbourne Brass, Lt. Col. C. Davies, 12, 181
10. Lydmet Lydney, Tim Cooper, 2, 180
11. Woodfalls Concert Brass, Steve Dunster, 11, 179
12. Solent Concert, Wesley Garner, 1, 178
13. Forest of Dean, Jackie Gwynne, 5, 176
Section 2:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison and Steve Pritchard Jones
Test Piece: Images of the Millennium – Howard Snell
Commences: 11.30am
Draw: Spilt at 10.30am and 12.30pm
Results:
1. St. Dennis, Brian Minear, 9, 188
2. Lympstone South West Telecom, Charles Fleming, 6, 187
3. Soundhouse Brass (Plymouth), Denzil Stephens, 2, 186
4. Portishead Town, Ian Holmes, 11, 185
5. Ocean Brass, Nick Grace, 5 ,184
6. Michelmersh Silver, Melvin White, 13, 183
7. Shrewton Silver, Michael Dunford, 1, 182
8. Filton Concert Brass, Bryn James, 15, 181
9. Bath Spa, D. Baker, 12, 180
10. St. Stythians, Derek Johnston, 10, 179
11. Weston Super Mare Brass, Peter Nutt, 4, 178
12. Bristol East, Barry Pope, 3, 176
13. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne), Kevin Darby, 7, 175
14. Torbay Brass, H. Evans, 8, 174
15. Bendix Kingswood, P. Uzzell, 14, 172
Hayle Town, Derek Johnston, w
Section 3:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicators: Geoffrey Whitham and Denis Wilby
Test Piece: Entertainments – Gilbert Vinter
Commences: 10.00am
Draw: Split at 9.00am and 11.00am
Results:
1. St. Pinnock, Peter Minear, 9, 179
2. Gillingham Imperial Silver, Eric Haines, 11, 177
3. Launceston Town, Garrie Lannie, 10, 176
4. South Molton Town, David Tilling, 5, 175
5. Camborne B, Alan Pope, 1, 174
6. Bugle Silver, David Pope, 14, 173
7. Denmead Brass, J. Hill, 4, 171
8. Totnes, I. Wilkinson, 8, 170
9. Pillowell Silver, Jason Glynn, 2, 169
10. Corsham, 12 , 168
11. Bratton Silver, M. Winter, 6, 167
12. Downton, Roland Wright, 13, 166
13. Wooton under Edge and District Silver, Dennis Grant, 7, 165
14. Calne Silver, Keith Webb, 3, 163
Draws and Results for the 2006 West of England Regional Championships from Torquay. Championship and fourth sections.
Championship Section:
Sunday 19th March
Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham and Denis Wilby
Test Piece: Journey to the Centre of the Earth – Peter Graham
Commences: 4.30pm
Draw: 3.00pm
Results:
1. Mount Charles, Dr. Nicholas Childs, 11, 195
2. Camborne Town, Frank Renton, 10, 194
3. PolySteel, Philip Harper, 4, 193
4. SWT Woodfalls, Garry Cutt, 3, 191
5. Aldbourne, Steve Sykes, 6, 190
6. Bournemouth Concert Brass, Luc Vertommen, 8, 189
7. Yeovil Town, Dave Barringer, 7, 187
8. St. Austell, David Loukes, 1, 186
9. Lanner and District Silver, Stuart Chappell, 2, 185
10. Bodmin Town, Kevin Mackenzie, 5, 184
11. Sherborne Town, Paul Cosh, 9, 182
City of Bristol, Bryn James, w
Section 4:
Sunday 19th March
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison and Steve Pritchard Jones
Test Piece: Anglian Dances – Alan Fernie
Commences: 9.00am
Draw: Split at 8.00am, 10.00am, 12.00pm
Results:
1. Verwood Concert Brass, David Marshall, 12, 186
2. Sidmouth Town, Adrian Harvey, 23, 185
3. Wincanton Silver, J. Sykes, 21, 184
4. Bream Silver, Huw Cole, 26, 183
5. Pendennis Brass (Falmouth), C.J. Cottrell, 1, 182
6. AW Parker (Drybrook), Kevin White, 19, 181
7. Torrington Silver, T. Hutchings , 18, 180
8. Hatherleigh Silver, Adrian Edwards, 15, 179
9. Swindon Brass, Francis Cowley, 2, 178
10. Tewkesbury Town , Nigel Morgan, 8, 177
11. Shanklin Town Brass (IOW), Malcolm Lewis, 20 176
12. Saltash Town, Robert Julian, 22, 175
13. Weymouth Concert Brass, A. Davies, 4, 174
14. Chalford Academy, Steve Tubb, 10, 173
15. Bideford Town, Gary Taylor, 11, 172
16. Shaftesbury Town, S. Hawkes, 16, 171
17. Constantine Silver, Keith Anderson, 5
18. New Forest Brass, Ian Luxford, 24, 169
19. Porthleven Town, S. Wearne, 13, 168
20. Okehampton Excelsior, Des Law, 14, 167
21. Wilton and District, David Dyer, 9, 166
22. Brixham Town, B. Cole, 3, 165
23. Watchet Royal British Legion, Dave Tilling, 25, 164
24. Midsomer Norton and Radstock, Stewart Lewins, 17, 163
25. Gosport, Derek Jones, 6, 170, 162
26. Cheltenham Town, J. Button, 7, 161
Nailsworth, W. Thomas, w
Section 1:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham and Denis Wilby
Test Piece: Voyage of Discovery – Goff Richards
Commences: 3.30pm
Draw: 2.15pm
Results:
1. Helston Town, John Hitchens, 6, 191
2. Lydbrook, John Berryman, 10, 188
3. St. Keverne, Derek Greenwood, 13, 187
4. Swindon Pegasus Brass, J. Winterflood, 4, 186
5. Hyde, Jonathan Camps, 7, 185
6. Poole Borough, Phil Randell, 8, 184
7. Chalford, S. Tubb, 9, 183
8. Cinderford, Dave Lea, 3, 182
9. Otterbourne Brass, Lt. Col. C. Davies, 12, 181
10. Lydmet Lydney, Tim Cooper, 2, 180
11. Woodfalls Concert Brass, Steve Dunster, 11, 179
12. Solent Concert, Wesley Garner, 1, 178
13. Forest of Dean, Jackie Gwynne, 5, 176
Section 2:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison and Steve Pritchard Jones
Test Piece: Images of the Millennium – Howard Snell
Commences: 11.30am
Draw: Spilt at 10.30am and 12.30pm
Results:
1. St. Dennis, Brian Minear, 9, 188
2. Lympstone South West Telecom, Charles Fleming, 6, 187
3. Soundhouse Brass (Plymouth), Denzil Stephens, 2, 186
4. Portishead Town, Ian Holmes, 11, 185
5. Ocean Brass, Nick Grace, 5 ,184
6. Michelmersh Silver, Melvin White, 13, 183
7. Shrewton Silver, Michael Dunford, 1, 182
8. Filton Concert Brass, Bryn James, 15, 181
9. Bath Spa, D. Baker, 12, 180
10. St. Stythians, Derek Johnston, 10, 179
11. Weston Super Mare Brass, Peter Nutt, 4, 178
12. Bristol East, Barry Pope, 3, 176
13. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne), Kevin Darby, 7, 175
14. Torbay Brass, H. Evans, 8, 174
15. Bendix Kingswood, P. Uzzell, 14, 172
Hayle Town, Derek Johnston, w
Section 3:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicators: Geoffrey Whitham and Denis Wilby
Test Piece: Entertainments – Gilbert Vinter
Commences: 10.00am
Draw: Split at 9.00am and 11.00am
Results:
1. St. Pinnock, Peter Minear, 9, 179
2. Gillingham Imperial Silver, Eric Haines, 11, 177
3. Launceston Town, Garrie Lannie, 10, 176
4. South Molton Town, David Tilling, 5, 175
5. Camborne B, Alan Pope, 1, 174
6. Bugle Silver, David Pope, 14, 173
7. Denmead Brass, J. Hill, 4, 171
8. Totnes, I. Wilkinson, 8, 170
9. Pillowell Silver, Jason Glynn, 2, 169
10. Corsham, 12 , 168
11. Bratton Silver, M. Winter, 6, 167
12. Downton, Roland Wright, 13, 166
13. Wooton under Edge and District Silver, Dennis Grant, 7, 165
14. Calne Silver, Keith Webb, 3, 163
Draws and Results for the 2006 West of England Regional Championships from Torquay. Championship and fourth sections.
Championship Section:
Sunday 19th March
Adjudicator: Geoffrey Whitham and Denis Wilby
Test Piece: Journey to the Centre of the Earth – Peter Graham
Commences: 4.30pm
Draw: 3.00pm
Results:
1. Mount Charles, Dr. Nicholas Childs, 11, 195
2. Camborne Town, Frank Renton, 10, 194
3. PolySteel, Philip Harper, 4, 193
4. SWT Woodfalls, Garry Cutt, 3, 191
5. Aldbourne, Steve Sykes, 6, 190
6. Bournemouth Concert Brass, Luc Vertommen, 8, 189
7. Yeovil Town, Dave Barringer, 7, 187
8. St. Austell, David Loukes, 1, 186
9. Lanner and District Silver, Stuart Chappell, 2, 185
10. Bodmin Town, Kevin Mackenzie, 5, 184
11. Sherborne Town, Paul Cosh, 9, 182
City of Bristol, Bryn James, w
Section 4:
Sunday 19th March
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison and Steve Pritchard Jones
Test Piece: Anglian Dances – Alan Fernie
Commences: 9.00am
Draw: Split at 8.00am, 10.00am, 12.00pm
Results:
1. Verwood Concert Brass, David Marshall, 12, 186
2. Sidmouth Town, Adrian Harvey, 23, 185
3. Wincanton Silver, J. Sykes, 21, 184
4. Bream Silver, Huw Cole, 26, 183
5. Pendennis Brass (Falmouth), C.J. Cottrell, 1, 182
6. AW Parker (Drybrook), Kevin White, 19, 181
7. Torrington Silver, T. Hutchings , 18, 180
8. Hatherleigh Silver, Adrian Edwards, 15, 179
9. Swindon Brass, Francis Cowley, 2, 178
10. Tewkesbury Town , Nigel Morgan, 8, 177
11. Shanklin Town Brass (IOW), Malcolm Lewis, 20 176
12. Saltash Town, Robert Julian, 22, 175
13. Weymouth Concert Brass, A. Davies, 4, 174
14. Chalford Academy, Steve Tubb, 10, 173
15. Bideford Town, Gary Taylor, 11, 172
16. Shaftesbury Town, S. Hawkes, 16, 171
17. Constantine Silver, Keith Anderson, 5
18. New Forest Brass, Ian Luxford, 24, 169
19. Porthleven Town, S. Wearne, 13, 168
20. Okehampton Excelsior, Des Law, 14, 167
21. Wilton and District, David Dyer, 9, 166
22. Brixham Town, B. Cole, 3, 165
23. Watchet Royal British Legion, Dave Tilling, 25, 164
24. Midsomer Norton and Radstock, Stewart Lewins, 17, 163
25. Gosport, Derek Jones, 6, 170, 162
26. Cheltenham Town, J. Button, 7, 161
Nailsworth, W. Thomas, w