Post by bruceg on Mar 22, 2006 10:36:17 GMT
Draws and Results for the 2006 Welsh Regional Championships from Swansea. First, second and third sections. From 4BarsRest.
Section 1:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicator: Malcolm Brownbill
Test Piece: Voyage of Discovery - Goff Richards
Commences: Follows Second Section
Draw: 4.00pm
Results:
1. Northop Silver, Thomas Wyss, 3, 190
2. Penclawdd, Tony Small, 1, 188
3. Wrexham Brass (Newi), Wayne Ruston, 8, 186
4. Markham and District, Nigel Seaman, 2, 185
5. Pontardulais Town, Paul Jenkins, 7, 184
6. Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda, Alan Gibbs, 6, 183
7. Rogerstone, Graham O'Connor, 4, 181
8. Deiniolen, W. Williams, 5, 179
Llanrug, John Maines, w
Section 2:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicator: David Read
Test Piece: Images of the Millennium - Howard Snell
Commences: After Section Three
Draw: 12.45pm
Results:
1. Newbridge Celynen, Paul Holland, 8, 188
2. Tylorstown (Arriva Trains), Garry Davies, 4, 184
3. RAF St. Athan Voluntary, Alan Bourne, 3, 181
4. Newtown Silver, Steve Edwards, 9, 180
5. Lewis Merthyr, Lyndon Price, 1, 179
6. Conway Town, Keith Jones, 2, 178
7. Briton Ferry, Dr. Christian Jenkins, 5, 177
8. Royal Buckley, Paul Lovatt Cooper, 6, 175
9. Ynyshir (Stack of Tiles), D. Evans, 7, 174
Section 3:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicators: Nigel Seaman
Test Piece: Entertainments - Gilbert Vinter
Commences: 11.30am
Draw: 10.30am
Results:
1. Beaumaris B, P. Hughes, 5, 184
2. Radyr and Morganstown Mellingriffith, Gareth Ritter, 2, 183
3. Holywell, G. Thomas, 9, 182
4. Blaenavon Town, Alun Hathaway, 8, 180
5. Royal Oakeley, J. Jones, 3, 179
6. Harlech, C. Evans, 4, 178
7. Porthaethwy Menai Bridge, C. Williams, 1, 177
8. Ogmore Valley, Ivor Barnett, 6, 176
9. Severn Tunnel, S. Crawford, 7, 174
Draws and Results for the 2006 Welsh Regional Championships from Swansea. Championship and fourth sections.
Championship Section:
Sunday 19th March
Adjudicator: David Read
Test Piece: Journey to the Centre of the Earth
Commences: After 4th Section
Draw: 1.00pm
Results:
1. Buy As You View, Dr. Robert Childs, 4, 194
2. Burry Port Town, Michael Thorne, 1, 191
3. Parc and Dare, Craig Roberts, 8, 190
4. Tredegar, Michael Fowles, 5, 189
5. Beaumaris, Glyn Williams, 7, 188
6. BTM, Jason Katsikaris, 3, 186
7. Tongwynlais Temperance, Gareth Pritchard, 9, 185
8. Cwmaman Institute Tower Colliery, John Hudson, 6, 184
9. Abergavenny Borough, Nigel Weeks, 2, 182
Section 4:
Sunday 19th March
Adjudicator: Malcolm Brownbill
Test Piece: Anglian Dances – Alan Fernie
Commences: 11.00am
Draw: 10.00am
Results:
1. Llwydcoed, Alan Davies, 13, 180
2. Crosskeys Silver, Keri Bowden, 1, 179
3. Glyneath, Jane Thomas, 11, 178
4. Goodwick Brass, Gareth Ritter, 15, 177
5. Gwaun Cae Gurwen, G. Rhys Davies, 8, 176
6. Pontypool Brass, Jonathan Pippen, 12, 175
7. Upper Rhondda, Jin Tanaka, 3, 174
8. Newport Borough, M. Davies, 14, 173
9. Ebbw Vale, Julie Rooke, 2, 171
10. Abergynolwyn, A. Williams, 5, 169
11. Gwemaffield, M. Robinson, 9, 167
12. Oakdale Silver, Ron Probyn, 6, 165
13. Dyffryn Nantlle, Sue Massey, 4, 163
14. Crwbin, A. Jones, 10, 162
15. Loughor, H. Evans, 7, 161
Youngest player: Casey Young, 9, Ebbw Vale
Section 1:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicator: Malcolm Brownbill
Test Piece: Voyage of Discovery - Goff Richards
Commences: Follows Second Section
Draw: 4.00pm
Results:
1. Northop Silver, Thomas Wyss, 3, 190
2. Penclawdd, Tony Small, 1, 188
3. Wrexham Brass (Newi), Wayne Ruston, 8, 186
4. Markham and District, Nigel Seaman, 2, 185
5. Pontardulais Town, Paul Jenkins, 7, 184
6. Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda, Alan Gibbs, 6, 183
7. Rogerstone, Graham O'Connor, 4, 181
8. Deiniolen, W. Williams, 5, 179
Llanrug, John Maines, w
Section 2:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicator: David Read
Test Piece: Images of the Millennium - Howard Snell
Commences: After Section Three
Draw: 12.45pm
Results:
1. Newbridge Celynen, Paul Holland, 8, 188
2. Tylorstown (Arriva Trains), Garry Davies, 4, 184
3. RAF St. Athan Voluntary, Alan Bourne, 3, 181
4. Newtown Silver, Steve Edwards, 9, 180
5. Lewis Merthyr, Lyndon Price, 1, 179
6. Conway Town, Keith Jones, 2, 178
7. Briton Ferry, Dr. Christian Jenkins, 5, 177
8. Royal Buckley, Paul Lovatt Cooper, 6, 175
9. Ynyshir (Stack of Tiles), D. Evans, 7, 174
Section 3:
Saturday 18th March
Adjudicators: Nigel Seaman
Test Piece: Entertainments - Gilbert Vinter
Commences: 11.30am
Draw: 10.30am
Results:
1. Beaumaris B, P. Hughes, 5, 184
2. Radyr and Morganstown Mellingriffith, Gareth Ritter, 2, 183
3. Holywell, G. Thomas, 9, 182
4. Blaenavon Town, Alun Hathaway, 8, 180
5. Royal Oakeley, J. Jones, 3, 179
6. Harlech, C. Evans, 4, 178
7. Porthaethwy Menai Bridge, C. Williams, 1, 177
8. Ogmore Valley, Ivor Barnett, 6, 176
9. Severn Tunnel, S. Crawford, 7, 174
Draws and Results for the 2006 Welsh Regional Championships from Swansea. Championship and fourth sections.
Championship Section:
Sunday 19th March
Adjudicator: David Read
Test Piece: Journey to the Centre of the Earth
Commences: After 4th Section
Draw: 1.00pm
Results:
1. Buy As You View, Dr. Robert Childs, 4, 194
2. Burry Port Town, Michael Thorne, 1, 191
3. Parc and Dare, Craig Roberts, 8, 190
4. Tredegar, Michael Fowles, 5, 189
5. Beaumaris, Glyn Williams, 7, 188
6. BTM, Jason Katsikaris, 3, 186
7. Tongwynlais Temperance, Gareth Pritchard, 9, 185
8. Cwmaman Institute Tower Colliery, John Hudson, 6, 184
9. Abergavenny Borough, Nigel Weeks, 2, 182
Section 4:
Sunday 19th March
Adjudicator: Malcolm Brownbill
Test Piece: Anglian Dances – Alan Fernie
Commences: 11.00am
Draw: 10.00am
Results:
1. Llwydcoed, Alan Davies, 13, 180
2. Crosskeys Silver, Keri Bowden, 1, 179
3. Glyneath, Jane Thomas, 11, 178
4. Goodwick Brass, Gareth Ritter, 15, 177
5. Gwaun Cae Gurwen, G. Rhys Davies, 8, 176
6. Pontypool Brass, Jonathan Pippen, 12, 175
7. Upper Rhondda, Jin Tanaka, 3, 174
8. Newport Borough, M. Davies, 14, 173
9. Ebbw Vale, Julie Rooke, 2, 171
10. Abergynolwyn, A. Williams, 5, 169
11. Gwemaffield, M. Robinson, 9, 167
12. Oakdale Silver, Ron Probyn, 6, 165
13. Dyffryn Nantlle, Sue Massey, 4, 163
14. Crwbin, A. Jones, 10, 162
15. Loughor, H. Evans, 7, 161
Youngest player: Casey Young, 9, Ebbw Vale